Guest Column | December 18, 2019
[…] Clinical Study Manufacturing Processes

Drug products for use in clinical studies must comply with CGMPs and the manufacturing processes established in the IND application. However, requirements for the extent of manufacturing control and adherence to CGMPs will depend upon the phase of clinical studies. For instance, Phase 1 clinical study material is subject to some, but not all, of the CGMPs established in 21 CFR 211 – Current Good Manufacturing Practice for Finished Pharmaceuticals. 21 CFR 210.2(c) states that “An investigational drug for use in a Phase 1 study…is exempt from compliance with the regulations in part 211 of this chapter. However, this exemption does not apply to an investigational drug for use in a Phase 1 study once the investigational drug has been made available for use by or for the sponsor in a Phase 2 or Phase 3 study…or the drug has been lawfully marketed.” In other words, if the Phase 1 drug has graduated to inclusion in Phase 2 or 3 studies or been marketed, it would then be subject to all CGMP regulations provided in 21 CFR 211. The FDA’s 2008 guidance for industry titled CGMP for Phase 1 Investigational Drugs provides recommendations that