Human Drug cGMP Notes from the FDA
[…] Human Drug cGMP Notes from the FDA
Pharmaceutical Online is pleased to present recent U.S. Food and Drug Administration memos on cGMP for human drugs.
Toward The Electronic Government
Conclusion to CGMP Sorites
Policy Questions: (Back to Top)
Does FDA have a policy regarding use of the "Matrix" or "Family" approaches to process validation?
Reference: 21 CFR 211.100, Written procedures; deviations; 211.110, Sampling and testing of in-process materials and drug products; May 1987, Guideline on General Principles of Process Validation
No. The CGMP regulations, at section 211.110, require a manufacturer to "validate the performance of those manufacturing processes that may be responsible for causing variability in the characteristics of in-process material and the drug product." Although some guidance is presented in the May 1987 "Guideline on General Principles of Process Validation," CDER has not published any formal written policy on the "matrix" or "family" approaches to process validation.