Guest Column | February 23, 2023
[…] Jacobus Pharm. Co. v. Catalyst Pharms., 142 S. Ct. 2904 (2022).
  5. Running conflicts between FDA’s practice and the 11th Circuit’s ruling have rendered the future of many companies’ orphan drug exclusivities uncertain.
  6. Clarification of Orphan-Drug Exclusivity Following Catalyst Pharms., Inc. v. Becerra; Notification, 88 F.R. 4086 (Jan. 24, 2023), https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2023/01/24/2023-01179/clarification-of-orphan-drug-exclusivity-following-catalyst-pharms-inc-v-becerra-notification [hereinafter Clarification]; see also 21 CFR 316.31(b) (“Orphan-drug exclusive approval protects only the approved indication or use of a designated drug.”).